Out of Focus

Successful people maintain a positive focus in life no matter what is going on around them. They stay focused on their past successes rather than their past failures, and on the next action steps they need to take to get them closer to the fulfillment of their goals rather than all the other distractions that life presents to them. – Jack Canfield

So I’ve been a little sick the last few months.. Loads of tests but so far no answer but viral infection… That pesky answer that gives you no answer. Unfortunate side effects of whatever is going on is fatigue,shakyΒ hands, vertigo and vision problems- my eyes won’t focus together properly damn them haha

Why am I telling you this? Well I’ve been very quiet on the blog front and that’s basically because I’m finding it a little hard to draw and blog on top of work. Didn’t want you to think I was slacking πŸ™‚

My eyes go a little funny if I focus too much and my hands are not up to a lot of drawing. Pity party or two have been had but it’s all good! I’m sure I’ll start to feel better soon. In the meantime I’ll be a little slower so bare with me! If anyone has any good tonics or tips just let me know πŸ™‚ I’m embracing the healthy lifestyle and that should help… Carrots help you see..right?

Ive been to see lots of movies, sitting on ass eating popcorn is still easy but I have not reviewed them- my bad! Quick version: inside out-nope Mission impossible -great, trainwreck-ok, paper towns- meh hehe

But onwards on upwards! As the quote says I’m focusing on success and not failures (body failing me lol) Here is a charcoal and pastel portrait from one of above pity parties.. I left it unfinished as you know I’m more of a happy colourful painter… Someone pass me that rainbow!

Oh Great News! Little wins! I got added to the “long list” on the Irish Blog awards! Yeay!! Be cool to make the short list.. the competition is great but fingers crossed… I’m happy my little blog got a nod πŸ™‚

Happy painting,

Cam x

18 thoughts on “Out of Focus

  1. cynthiamvoss says:

    Hey, sorry to hear about your illness. I hope you feel better soon! Movies, popcorn, pity parties — whatever you have to do to feel better. Tea, soup and chocolate probably wouldn’t hurt either πŸ™‚ Congrats on your blog’s recognition. Keep up the good work when you feel up to it!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Janetteartandwords says:

    Hope you feel better soon! These are great drawings..even with, what I would call an almost pained expressions. Hmmm, think they are one drawing. Do hope you feel better than these pictures suggest! πŸ™‚ Rest up, Cam and hope you get to do some more drawing soon. ~Janette

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Comment, I would love to hear from you :) you can comment through FB/Twitter tab on this also

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s